DEUTSCH Facebook Twitter Google+

PREPARATORY PROGRAM

FROM MARCH 17 ON
ARTISTS´ FILMS FROM THE 1920S TO THE PRESENT DAY
Information about the single films can be found under
News, shortly before the screenings

PREPARATORY PROGRAM AT Theatiner Film

Theatinerstr. 32 | 80333 Munich
March 17 - April 21, 2013, every Sunday at 11 a.m.

17. März 2013
Julian Rosefeldt, Asylum (2001/2002, 14'15'')
Jochen Kuhn, EXIT (2008, 36')
Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Love Is a Treasure (2002, 55', OVwS)
Darst.: Amira Khalifa, Marjaana Kuusniemi, Marjaana Maijala u.a.
Introduction: Heinz Peter Schwerfel, KINO DER KUNST

24. März 2013
Rebecca Horn, Buster´s Bedroom
(1990, 104', OVwS )
Darst.: Amanda Ooms, Geraldine Chaplin, Donald Sutherland u.a.
Introduction: Franziska Stöhr, KINO DER KUNST

31. März 2013
Julian Schnabel, Before Night Falls (2000, 133', OVwS)
Darst.: Javier Bardem, Johnny Depp, Sean Penn u.a.
Introduction: Fabienne Liptay, LMU Munich

7. April 2013
Steve McQueen, Hunger (2008, 96', OVwS)
Darst.: Michael Fassbender, Liam Cunningham u.a.
Introduction: Fabienne Liptay, LMU Munich

14. April 2013
Shirin Neshat, Women Without Men (2009, 95', OVwS)
Darst.: Shabnam Tolouei, Pegah Ferydoni, Arita Shahrzad u.a.
Introduction: Burcu Dogramaci, LMU Munich

21. April 2013
Pipilotti Rist, Pepperminta (2009, 80')
Darst.: Ewelina Guzig, Sven Pippig, Sabine Timoteo
Introduction: Inka Graeve Ingelmann, Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich

The screenigs take place in cooperation with Theatiner Film.
Tickets can be purchased at the Theatiner Cinema.

 

Vorprogramm in der HFF München

18. März 2013
Bernd-Eichinger-Platz 1, 80333 München

Gillian Wearing, Self Made (2010, 84' enOF)
Introduction: Bernhart Schwenk, Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich

The screening takes place in cooperation with the Museum Brandhorst,
the University of Television and Film Munich and the DOK.fest Munich.

free entry

 

VORPROGRAMM IM FILMMUSEUM MÜNCHEN

16. - 21. April 2013
St.-Jakobs-Platz 1, 80331 München

Dienstag, den 16. April 2013 | 21 Uhr
Luis Buñuel, L´âge d´or (1930, 60', OVwS)
Jean Cocteau, Le sang d´un poète (1932, 55', OV)

Mittwoch, den 17. April 2013 | 21 Uhr
Walter Ruttmann, Opus I-IV (1921 - 1925, 25')
Walter Ruttmann, Berlin, die Sinfonie der Großstadt (1927, 65')
 
Donnerstag, den 18. April 2013 | 19.00 Uhr
Birgit und Wilhelm Hein, Materialfilme (1968 - 1976, 132')
Zu Gast: Wilhelm Hein

Freitag, den 19. April 2013 | 21 Uhr
Helmut Herbst, Deutschland Dada (1969, 61')
Hans Richter, Rhythmus 21 (1921, 4')
Hans Richter, Rhythmus 23 (1923, 4')
Hans Richter, Filmstudie (1926, 5')
Hans Richter, Inflation (1927, 4')
Hans Richter, Vormittagsspuk (1928, 6')
Hans Richter, Alles dreht sich, alles bewegt sich (1929, 4')
Hans Richter, Rennsymphonie (1929, 8')
Hans Richter, Zweigroschenzauber (1929, 3')

Am Flügel: Joachim Bärenz

Samstag, den 20. April 2013 | 21 Uhr    
Man Ray, Le retour à la raison (1921, 3')
Fernand Léger, Ballet mécanique (1924, 17')
René Clair, Entr´acte (1924, 20', OV)
Man Ray, Emak-Bakia (1926, 20', OV)
Marcel Duchamp, Anémic Cinéma (1926, 7', OV)
Man Ray, L´étoile de mer (1928, 15', OV)
Man Ray, Les mystères du château de Dé (1928, 19', OVwS)
Luis Buñuel / Salvador Dalí, Un chien andalou (1929, 18', gV)

Am Flügel: Joachim Bärenz

Sonntag, den 21. April 2013 | 21 Uhr
Germaine Dulac, La souriante Madame Beudet (1923, 54', gV)
Germaine Dulac, La coquille et le clergyman (1928. 41', OV)

Am Flügel: Joachim Bärenz

The screenings take place in cooperation with the Filmmuseum Munich.
Tickets can be purchased at the Filmmuseum Munich.